AWS SA Associate Practice Questions – 19

Question 1:

What two features describe an Application Load Balancer (ALB)?

A. dynamic port mapping

B. SSL listener

C. layer 7 load balancer

D. backend server authentication

E. multi-region forwarding

Answer (A,C)

Question 2:

What enables load balancing between multiple applications per load balancer?

A. listeners

B. sticky sessions

C. path-based routing

D. backend server authentication

Answer (C)

Question 3:

What three features are characteristic of Classic Load Balancer?

A. dynamic port mapping

B. path-based routing

C. SSL listener

D. backend server authentication

E. ECS

F. Layer 4 based load balancer

Answer (C,D,F)

Question 4:

What security feature is only available with Classic Load Balancer?

A. IAM role

B. SAML

C. back-end server authentication

D. security groups

E. LDAP

Answer (C)

Question 5:

What is a primary difference between Classic and Network Load Balancer?

A. IP address target

B. Auto-Scaling

C. protocol target

D. cross-zone load balancing

E. listener

Answer (A)

Question 6:

What are the first two conditions used by Amazon AWS default termination

policy for Multi-AZ architecture?

A. unprotected instance with oldest launch configuration

B. Availability Zone (AZ) with the most instances

C. at least one instance that is not protected from scale in

D. unprotected instance closest to the next billing hour

E. random selection of any unprotected instance

Answer (B,C)

Question 7:

What feature is used for horizontal scaling of consumers to process data

records from a Kinesis data stream?

A. vertical scaling shards

B. Auto-Scaling

C. Lambda

D. Elastic Load Balancer

Answer (B)

Question 8:

What DNS records can be used for pointing a zone apex to an Elastic Load

Balancer or CloudFront distribution? (Select two)

A. Alias

B. CNAME

C. MX

D. A

E. Name Server

Answer (A,D)

Question 9:

What services are primarily provided by DNS Route 53? (Select three)

A. load balancing web servers within a private subnet

B. resolve hostnames and IP addresses

C. load balancing web servers within a public subnet

D. load balancing data replication requests between ECS containers

E. resolve queries and route internet traffic to AWS resources

F. automated health checks to EC2 instances

Answer (B,E,F)

Question 10:

What are two features that correctly describe Availability Zone (AZ)

architecture?

A. multiple regions per AZ

B. interconnected with private WAN links

C. multiple AZ per region

D. interconnected with public WAN links

E. data auto-replicated between zones in different regions

F. Direct Connect supports Layer 2 connectivity to region

Answer (B,C)

Question 11:

How is Route 53 configured for Warm Standby fault tolerance? (Select two)

A. automated health checks

B. path-based routing

C. failover records

D. Alias records

Answer (A,C)

Question 12:

How is DNS Route 53 configured for Multi-Site fault tolerance? (Select two)

A. IP address

B. weighted records (non-zero)

C. health checks

D. Alias records

E. zero weighted records

Answer (B,C)

Question 13:

What is an Availability Zone?

A. data center

B. multiple VPCs

C. multiple regions

D. single region

E. multiple EC2 server instances

Answer (A)

Question 14:

How are DNS records managed with Amazon AWS to enable high

availability?

A. Auto-Scaling

B. server health checks

C. reverse proxy

D. elastic load balancing

Answer (C)

Question 15:

What is the difference between Warm Standby and Multi-Site fault tolerance?

(Select two)

A. Multi-Site enables lower RTO and most recent RPO

B. Warm Standby enables lower RTO and most recent RPO

C. Multi-Site provides active/active load balancing

D. Multi-Site provides active/standby load balancing

E. DNS Route 53 is not required for Warm Standby

Answer (A,C)

Question 16:

What AWS best practice is recommended for creating fault tolerant systems?

A. vertical scaling

B. Elastic IP (EIP)

C. security groups

D. horizontal scaling

E. RedShift

Answer (D)

Question 17:

What two statements correctly describe versioning for protecting data at rest

on S3 buckets?

A. enabled by default

B. overwrites most current file version

C. restores deleted files

D. saves multiple versions of a single file

E. disabled by default

Answer (C,E)

Question 18:

What two methods are recommended by AWS for protecting EBS data at

rest?

A. replication

B. snapshots

C. encryption

D. VPN

Answer (B,C)

Question 19:

You have an Elastic Load Balancer assigned to a VPC with public and private

subnets. ELB is configured to load balance traffic to a group of EC2 instances

assigned to an Auto-Scaling group. What three statements are correct?

A. Elastic Load Balancer is assigned to a public subnet

B. network ACL is assigned to Elastic Load Balancer

C. security group is assigned to Elastic Load Balancer

D. cross-zone load balancing is not supported

E. Elastic Load Balancer forwards traffic to primary private IP address

(eth0 interface) on each instance

Answer (A,C,E)

©2019 by Raghavendra Kambhampati