©2019 by Raghavendra Kambhampati

AWS SA Associate Practice Questions – 18

Question 1:

How is load balancing enabled for multiple tasks to the same container

instance?

A. path-based routing

B. reverse proxy

C. NAT

D. dynamic port mapping

E. dynamic listeners

Answer (D)

Question 2:

What encryption support is available for tenants that are deploying AWS

DynamoDB?

A. server-side encryption

B. client-side encryption

C. client-side and server-side encryption

D. encryption not supported

E. block level encryption

Answer (B)

Question 3:

What are three primary reasons for deploying ElastiCache?

A. data security

B. managed service

C. replication with Redis

D. durability

E. low latency

Answer (B,C,E)

Question 4:

What service does not support session data persistence store to enable webbased

stateful applications?

A. RDS

B. Memcached

C. DynamoDB

D. Redis

E. RedShift

Answer (B)

Question 5:

How does Memcached implement horizontal scaling?

A. Auto-Scaling

B. database store

C. partitioning

D. EC2 instances

E. S3 bucket

Answer (C)

Question 6:

What two options are available for tenants to access ElastiCache?

A. VPC peering link

B. EC2 instances

C. EFS mount

D. cross-region VPC

Answer (A,B)

Question 7:

What two statements correctly describe in-transit encryption support on

ElastiCache platform ?

A. not supported for ElastiCache platform

B. supported on Redis replication group

C. encrypts cached data at rest

D. not supported on Memcached cluster

E. IPsec must be enabled first

Answer (B,D)

Question 8:

What Amazon AWS platform is designed for complex analytics of a variety

of large data sets based on custom code. The applications include machine

learning and data transformation?

A. EC2

B. Beanstalk

C. Redshift

D. EMR

Answer (D)

Question 9:

What are two primary advantages of DynamoDB?

A. SQL support

B. managed service

C. performance

D. CloudFront integration

Answer (B,C)

Question 10:

What two fault tolerant features does Amazon RDS support?

A. copy snapshot to a different region

B. create read replica to a different region

C. copy unencrypted read-replica only

D. copy read/write replica and snapshot

Answer (A,B)

Question 11:

What managed services are included with Amazon RDS? (select four)

A. assign network capacity to database instances

B. install database software

C. perform regular backups

D. data replication across multiple availability zones

E. data replication across single availability zone only

F. configure database

G. performance tuning

Answer (A,B,C,D)

Question 12:

What two configuration features are required to create a private database

instance?

A. security group

B. network ACL

C. CloudWatch

D. Elastic IP (EIP)

E. Nondefault VPC

F. DNS

Answer (A,F)

Question 13:

What storage type is recommended for an online transaction processing

(OLTP) application deployed to Multi-AZ RDS with significant workloads?

A. General Purpose SSD

B. Magnetic

C. EBS volumes

D. Provisioned IOPS

Answer (D)

Question 14:

What features are supported with Amazon RDS? (Select three)

A. horizontal scaling with multiple read replicas

B. elastic load balancing RDS read replicas

C. replicate read replicas cross-region

D. automatic failover to master database instance

E. application load balancer (ALB)

Answer (A,C,E)

Question 15:

What are three advantages of standby replica in a Multi-AZ RDS

deployment?

A. fault tolerance

B. eliminate I/O freezes

C. horizontal scaling

D. vertical scaling

E. data redundancy

Answer (A,B,E)

Question 16:

What consistency model is the default used by DynamoDB?

A. strongly consistent

B. eventually consistent

C. no default model

D. casual consistency

E. sequential consistency

Answer (B)

Question 17:

What does RDS use for database and log storage?

A. EBS

B. S3

C. instance store

D. local store

E. SSD

Answer (A)

Question 18:

What statements correctly describe support for Microsoft SQL Server within

Amazon VPC? (Select three)

A. read/write replica

B. read replica only

C. vertical scaling

D. native load balancing

E. EBS storage only

F. S3 storage only

Answer (B,C,D)

Question 19:

Select two features available with Amazon RDS for MySQL?

A. Auto-Scaling

B. read requests to standby replicas

C. real-time database replication

D. active read requests only

Answer (B,C)

Question 20:

What are two characteristics of Amazon RDS?

A. database managed service

B. NoSQL queries

C. native load balancer

D. database write replicas

E. automatic failover of read replica

Answer (A,C)

Question 21:

What caching engines are supported with Amazon ElastiCache? (Select two)

A. HAProxy

B. Route 53

C. RedShift

D. Redis

E. Memcached

F. CloudFront

Answer (D,E)

Question 22:

What are three primary characteristics of DynamoDB?

A. less scalable than RDS

B. static content

C. store metadata for S3 objects

D. replication to three Availability Zones

E. high read/write throughput

Answer (C,D,E)

Question 23:

What are three examples of using Lambda functions to move data between

AWS services?

A. read data directly from DynamoDB streams to RDS

B. read data from Kinesis stream and write data to DynamoDB

C. read data from DynamoDB stream to Firehose and write to S3

D. read data from S3 and write metadata to DynamoDB

E. read data from Kinesis Firehose to Kinesis data stream

Answer (B,C,D)

Question 24:

You have enabled Amazon RDS database services in VPC1 for an application

with public web servers in VPC2. How do you connect the web servers to the

RDS database instance so they can communicate considering the VPC’s are in

different regions?

A. VPC endpoints

B. VPN gateway

C. path-based routing

D. publicly accessible database

E. VPC peering

Answer (D)

Question 25:

You have a requirement to create an index to search customer objects stored

in S3 buckets. The solution should enable you to create a metadata search

index for each object stored to an S3 bucket. Select the most scalable and cost

effective solution?

A. RDS, ElastiCache

B. DynamoDB, Lambda

C. RDS, EMR, ALB

D. RedShift

Answer (B)

Question 26:

What are three advantages of using DynamoDB over S3 for storing IoT

sensor data where there are 100,000 datapoint samples sent per minute?

A. S3 must create a single file for each event

B. IoT can write data directly to DynamoDB

C. DynamoDB provides fast read/writes to a structured table for queries

D. DynamoDB is designed for frequent access and fast lookup of small

records

E. S3 is designed for frequent access and fast lookup of smaller records

F. IoT can write data directly to S3

Answer (B,C,D)

Question 27:

Your company is a provider of online gaming that customers access with

various network access devices including mobile phones. What is a data

warehousing solutions for large amounts of information on player behavior,

statistics and events for analysis using SQL tools?

A. RedShift

B. DynamoDB

C. RDS

D. DynamoDB

E. Elasticsearch

Answer (A)

Question 28:

What two statements are correct when comparing Elasticsearch and RedShift

as analytical tools?

A. Elasticsearch is a text search engine and document indexing tool

B. RedShift supports complex SQL-based queries with Petabyte sized

data store

C. Elasticsearch supports SQL queries

D. RedShift provides only basic analytical services

E. Elasticsearch does not support JSON data type

Answer (A,B)

Question 29:

What happens when read or write requests exceed capacity units (throughput

capacity) for a DynamoDB table or index? (Select two)

A. DynamoDB automatically increases read/write units

B. DynamoDB can throttle requests so that requests are not exceeded

C. HTTP 400 code is returned (Bad Request)

D. HTTP 500 code is returned (Server Error)

E. DynamoDB automatically increases read/write units if provisioned

throughput is enabled

Answer (B,C)

Question 30:

What read consistency method provides lower latency for GetItem requests?

A. strongly persistent

B. eventually consistent

C. strongly consistent

D. write consistent

Answer (B)

Question 31:

You must specify strongly consistent read and write capacity for your

DynamoDB database. You have determined read capacity of 128 Kbps and

write capacity of 25 Kbps is required for your application. What is the read

and write capacity units required for DynamoDB table?

A. 32 read units, 25 write units

B. 1 read unit, 1 write unit

C. 16 read units, 2.5 write units

D. 64 read units, 10 write units

Answer (A)

Question 32:

What DynamoDB capacity management technique is based on the tenant

specifying an upper and lower range for read/write capacity units?

A. demand

B. provisioned throughput

C. reserved capacity

D. auto scaling

E. general purpose

Answer (D)

Question 33:

What is the maximum volume size of a MySQL RDS database?

A. 6 TB

B. 3 TB

C. 16 TB

D. unlimited

Answer (C)

Question 34:

What is the maximum size of a DynamoDB record (item)?

A. 400 KB

B. 64 KB

C. 1 KB

D. 10 KB

Answer (A)