AWS SA Professional Practice Questions -3

NEW QUESTION 205

When using Numeric Conditions within IAM, short versions of the available comparators can be used instead of the more verbose versions. Which of the following is the short version of the Numeric Condition "NumericLessThanEquaIs"?

A. numlteq

B. numlteql

C. numltequals

D. numeql

Answer: A

Explanation: When using Numeric Conditions within IAM, short versions of the available comparators can be used instead of the more verbose versions. For instance, numlteq is the short version of NumericLessThanEquaIs.

Reference: http://awsdocs.s3.amazonaws.com/SQS/2011-10-01/sqs-dg-2011-10-01.pdf

NEW QUESTION 209

AWS has launched T2 instances which come with CPU usage credit. An organization has a requirement which keeps an instance running for 24 hours. However,

the organization has high usage only during 11 AM to 12 PM. The organization is planning to use a T2 small instance for this purpose.

If the organization already has multiple instances running since Jan 2012, which of the below mentioned options should the organization implement while launching a T2 instance?

A. The organization must migrate to the EC2-VPC platform first before launching a T2 instance.

B. While launching a T2 instance the organization must create a new AWS account as this account does not have the EC2-VPC platform.

C. Create a VPC and launch a T2 instance as part of one of the subnets of that VPC.

D. While launching a T2 instance the organization must select EC2-VPC as the platform.

Answer: C

Explanation: A Virtual Private Cloud (VPC) is a virtual network dedicated to the user’s AWS account. The user can create subnets as per the requirement within a VPC. The AWS account provides two platforms:

EC2-CLASSIC and EC2-VPC, depending on when the user has created his AWS account and which regions he is using. If the user has created the AWS account after 2013-12-04, it supports only EC2-VPC. In this scenario, since the account is before the required date the supported platform will be

EC2-CLASSIC. It is required that the organization creates a VPC as the T2 instances can be launched only as a part of VPC. Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/vpc-migrate.html

NEW QUESTION 210

In AWS IAM, which of the following predefined policy condition keys checks how long ago (in seconds) the MFA-validated security credentials making the request were issued using multi-factor authentication

(MFA)?

A. aws:MuItiFactorAuthAge

B. aws:MultiFactorAuthLast

C. aws:MFAAge

D. aws:MuItiFactorAuthPrevious

Answer: A

Explanation: aws:MuItiFactorAuthAge is one of the predefined keys provided by AWS that can be included within a Condition element of an IAM policy. The key allows to check how long ago (in seconds) the

MFA-validated security credentials making the request were issued using Multi-Factor Authentication (MFA). Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/IAM/latest/UserGuide/AccessPoIicyLanguage_EIementDescriptions.htmI

NEW QUESTION 214

A user is configuring MySQL RDS with PIOPS. What should be the minimum PIOPS that the user should provision?

A. 1000

B. 200

C. 2000

D. 500

Answer: A

Explanation: If a user is trying to enable PIOPS with MySQL RDS, the minimum size of storage should be 100 GB and the minimum PIOPS should be 1000. Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonRDS/latest/UserGuide/USER_PIOPS.html

NEW QUESTION 217

You are setting up some EBS volumes for a customer who has requested a setup which includes a RAID (redundant array of inexpensive disks). AWS has some recommendations for RAID setups. Which RAID setup is not recommended for Amazon EBS?

A. RAID 1 only

B. RAID 5 only

C. RAID 5 and RAID 6

D. RAID 0 only

Answer: C

Explanation: With Amazon EBS, you can use any of the standard RAID configurations that you can use with a traditional bare metal server, as long as that particular RAID configuration is supported by the operating

system for your instance. This is because all RAID is accomplished at the software level. For greater I/O performance than you can achieve with a single volume, RAID 0 can stripe multiple volumes together; for on-instance redundancy, RAID 1 can mirror two volumes together.

RAID 5 and RAID 6 are not recommended for Amazon EBS because the parity write operations of these RAID modes consume some of the IOPS available to your volumes.

Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/raid-config.html

NEW QUESTION 219

What is the role of the PoIIForTask action when it is called by a task runner in AWS Data Pipeline?

A. It is used to retrieve the pipeline definition.

B. It is used to report the progress of the task runner to AWS Data Pipeline.

C. It is used to receive a task to perform from AWS Data Pipeline.

D. It is used to inform AWS Data Pipeline of the outcome when the task runner completes a task

Answer: C

Explanation: Task runners call Po||For Task to receive a task to perform from AWS Data Pipeline. If tasks are ready in the work queue, PoIIForTask returns a response immediately. If no tasks are available in the queue, PoIIForTask uses long-polling and holds on to a poll connection for up to 90 seconds, during which time any newly scheduled tasks are handed to the task agent. Your remote worker should not call PoIIForTask again on the same worker group until it receives a response, and this may take up to 90 seconds. Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/datapipeline/latest/APIReference/AP|_Po||ForTask.htmI

NEW QUESTION 223

What is the average queue length recommended by AWS to achieve a lower latency for the 200 PIOPS EBS volume?

A. 5

B. 1

C. 2

D. 4

Answer: B

Explanation: The queue length is the number of pending I/O requests for a device. The optimal average queue length will vary for every customer workload, and this value depends on a particular appIication's sensitivity to IOPS and latency. If the workload is not delivering enough I/O requests to maintain the optimal average queue length, then the EBS volume might not consistently deliver the IOPS that have been provisioned. However, if the workload maintains an average queue length that is higher than the optimal value, then the per-request I/O latency will increase; in this case, the user should provision more IOPS for his volume. AWS recommends that the user should target an optimal average queue length of 1 for every 200 provisioned IOPS and tune that value based on his application requirements.

Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/ebs-workload-demand.htmI

NEW QUESTION 225

Who is responsible for modifying the routing tables and networking ACLs in a VPC to ensure that a DB instance is reachable from other instances in the VPC?

A. AWS administrators

B. The owner of the AWS account

C. Amazon

D. The DB engine vendor

Answer: B

Explanation: You are in charge of configuring the routing tables of your VPC as well as the network ACLs rules needed to make your DB instances accessible from all the instances of your VPC that need to communicate with it.

Reference: http://aws.amazon.com/rds/faqs/

NEW QUESTION 228

An organization is planning to host a web application in the AWS VPC. The organization does not want to host a database in the public cloud due to statutory requirements. How can the organization setup in this scenario?

A. The organization should plan the app server on the public subnet and database in the organization’s data center and connect them with the VPN gateway.

B. The organization should plan the app server on the public subnet and use RDS with the private subnet for a secure data operation.

C. The organization should use the public subnet for the app server and use RDS with a storage gateway to access as well as sync the data securely from the local data center.

D. The organization should plan the app server on the public subnet and database in a private subnet so it will not be in the public cloud.

Answer: A

Explanation: A Virtual Private Cloud (VPC) is a virtual network dedicated to the user’s AWS account.

The user can create subnets as per the requirement within a VPC. If the user wants to connect VPC from his own data centre, he can setup a public and VPN only subnet which uses hardware VPN access to

connect with his data centre. When the user has configured this setup with Wizard, it will create a virtual private gateway to route all the traffic of the VPN subnet. If the virtual private gateway is attached with VPC and the user deletes the VPC from the console it will first automatically detach the gateway and only then delete the VPC.

Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonVPC/Iatest/UserGuide/VPC_Subnets.html

NEW QUESTION 233

A user is trying to create a PIOPS EBS volume with 4000 IOPS and 100 GB size. AWS does not allow the user to create this volume. What is the possible root cause for this?

A. PIOPS is supported for EBS higher than 500 GB size

B. The maximum IOPS supported by EBS is 3000

C. The ratio between IOPS and the EBS volume is higher than 30

D. The ratio between IOPS and the EBS volume is lower than 50

Answer: C

Explanation: A Provisioned IOPS (SSD) volume can range in size from 4 GiB to 16 TiB and you can provision up to 20,000 IOPS per volume. The ratio of IOPS provisioned to the volume size requested should be a maximum of 30; for example, a volume with 3000 IOPS must be atleast 100 GB.

Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/EBSVo|umeTypes.htmI#EBSVoIumeTypes_pio ps

NEW QUESTION 236

A user is planning to host a Highly Available system on the AWS VPC. Which of the below mentioned statements is helpful in this scenario?

A. Create VPC subnets in two separate availability zones and launch instances in different subnets.

B. Create VPC with only one public subnet and launch instances in different AZs using that subnet.

C. Create two VPCs in two separate zones and setup failover with ELB such that if one VPC fails it will divert traffic to another VPC.

D. Create VPC with only one private subnet and launch instances in different AZs using that subnet

Answer: A

Explanation: A Virtual Private Cloud (VPC) is a virtual network dedicated to the user’s AWS account. It enables the user to launch AWS resources into a virtual network that the user has defined. The VPC is always specific to a region. The user can create a VPC which can span multiple Availability Zones by adding one or more subnets in each Availability Zone. Each subnet must reside entirely within one Availability Zone and cannot span across zones.

Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonVPC/latest/UserGuide/VPC_Subnets.htmI#VPCSubnet

NEW QUESTION 239

What is a possible reason you would need to edit claims issued in a SAML token?

A. The Nameldentifier claim cannot be the same as the username stored in AD.

B. Authentication fails consistently.

C. The Nameldentifier claim cannot be the same as the claim URI.

D. The Nameldentifier claim must be the same as the username stored in A

Answer: A

Explanation: The two reasons you would need to edit claims issued in a SAML token are: The Nameldentifier claim cannot be the same as the username stored in AD, and The app requires a different set of claim URIs.

Reference:

https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/documentation/articles/active-directory-samI-cIaims-customization/

NEW QUESTION 241

What is the network performance offered by the c4.8xIarge instance in Amazon EC2?

A. Very High but variable

B. 20 Gigabit

C. 5 Gigabit

D. 10 Gigabit

Answer: D

Explanation: Networking performance offered by the c4.8xIarge instance is 10 Gigabit. Reference: http://aws.amazon.com/ec2/instance-types/

NEW QUESTION 246

An organization is setting up a web application with the JEE stack. The application uses the JBoss app server and MySQL DB. The application has a logging module which logs all the activities whenever a business function of the JEE application is called. The logging activity takes some time due to the large size of the log file. If the application wants to setup a scalable infrastructure which of the below mentioned options will help achieve this setup?

A. Host the log files on EBS with PIOPS which will have higher I/O.

B. Host logging and the app server on separate sewers such that they are both in the same zone.

C. Host logging and the app server on the same instance so that the network latency will be shorter.

D. Create a separate module for logging and using SQS compartmentalize the module such that all calls to logging are asynchronous.

Answer: D

Explanation: The organization can always launch multiple EC2 instances in the same region across multiple AZs for HA and DR. The AWS architecture practice recommends compartmentalizing the functionality such that

they can both run in parallel without affecting the performance of the main application. In this scenario logging takes a longer time due to the large size of the log file. Thus, it is recommended that the organization should separate them out and make separate modules and make asynchronous calls among them. This way the application can scale as per the requirement and the performance will not bear the impact of logging.

Reference: http://www.awsarchitecturebIog.com/2014/03/aws-and-compartmentalization.htmI

NEW QUESTION 248

You're trying to delete an SSL certificate from the IAM certificate store, and you're getting the message "Certificate: <certificate-id> is being used by CIoudFront." Which of the following statements is probably the reason why you are getting this error?

A. Before you can delete an SSL certificate you need to set up https on your server.

B. Before you can delete an SSL certificate, you need to set up the appropriate access level in IAM

C. Before you can delete an SSL certificate, you need to either rotate SSL certificates or revert from using a custom SSL certificate to using the default CIoudFront certificate.

D. You can't delete SSL certificates . You need to request it from AW

Answer: C

Explanation: CIoudFront is a web service that speeds up distribution of your static and dynamic web content, for example, .htmI, .css, .php, and image files, to end users.

Every CIoudFront web distribution must be associated either with the default CIoudFront certificate or with a custom SSL certificate. Before you can delete an SSL certificate, you need to either rotate SSL certificates (replace the current custom SSL certificate with another custom SSL certificate) or revert from using a custom SSL certificate to using the default CIoudFront certificate.

Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonC|oudFront/latest/DeveIoperGuide/Troubleshooting.htmI

NEW QUESTION 252

A user has set the IAM policy where it denies all requests if a request is not from IP 10.10.10.1/32. The other policy says allow all requests between 5 PM to 7 PM. What will happen when a user is requesting access from IP 55.109.10.12/32 at 6 PM?

A. It will deny access

B. It is not possible to set a policy based on the time or IP

C. IAM will throw an error for policy conflict

D. It will allow access

Answer: A

Explanation: When a request is made, the AWS IAM policy decides whether a given request should be allowed or denied. The evaluation logic follows these rules:

By default, all requests are denied. (In general, requests made using the account credentials for resources in the account are always allowed.) An explicit allow policy overrides this default.

An explicit deny policy overrides any allows.

In this case since there are explicit deny and explicit allow statements. Thus, the request will be denied since deny overrides allow. Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/IAM/Iatest/UserGuide/AccessPoIicyLanguage_EvaIuationLogic.htmI

NEW QUESTION 257

Do you need to use Amazon Cognito to use the Amazon Mobile Analytics service?

A. N

B. However, it is recommend by AWS to use Amazon Cognito for security best practices.

C. Ye

D. You need to use it only if you have IAM root access.

E. N

F. You cannot use it at all, and you need to use AWS IAM accounts.

G. Ye

H. It is recommended by AWS to use Amazon Cognito to use Amazon Mobile Analytics service

Answer: A

Explanation: You can initialize Amazon Mobile Analytics using AWS IAM accounts. AWS recommend using Amazon Cognito for security best practices. Reference: http://aws.amazon.com/mobi|eanaIytics/faqs/

NEW QUESTION 262

Which of the following AWS services can be used to define alarms to trigger on a certain activity, such as activity success, failure, or delay in AWS Data Pipeline?

A. Amazon SES

B. Amazon CodeDepIoy

C. Amazon SNS

D. Amazon SQS

Answer: C

Explanation: In AWS Data Pipeline, you can define Amazon SNS alarms to trigger on activities such as success, failure, or delay by creating an alarm object and referencing it in the onFaiI, onSuccess, or onLate slots of the activity object.

Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/datapipe|ine/faqs/

NEW QUESTION 267

You want to use Amazon Redshift and you are planning to deploy dw1.8xIarge nodes. What is the minimum amount of nodes that you need to deploy with this kind of configuration?

A. 1

B. 4

C. 3

D. 2

Answer: D

Explanation: For a single-node configuration in Amazon Redshift, the only option available is the smallest of the two options. The 8XL extra-large nodes are only available in a multi-node configuration

Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/redshift/latest/mgmt/working-with-c|usters.htmI

NEW QUESTION 268

Mike is appointed as Cloud Consultant in ExamKilIer.com. ExamKiIler has the following VPCs set-up in the US East Region:

A VPC with CIDR block 10.10.0.0/16, a subnet in that VPC with CIDR block 10.10.1.0/24 A VPC with CIDR block 10.40.0.0/16, a subnet in that VPC with CIDR block 10.40.1.0/24

ExamKiIIer.com is trying to establish network connection between two subnets, a subnet with CIDR block 10.10.1.0/24 and another subnet with CIDR block 10.40.1.0/24. Which one of the following solutions should Mike recommend to ExamKiI|er.com?

A. Create 2 Virtual Private Gateways and configure one with each VPC.

B. Create 2 Internet Gateways, and attach one to each VPC.

C. Create a VPC Peering connection between both VPCs.

D. Create one EC2 instance in each subnet, assign Elastic IPs to both instances, and configure a set up Site-to-Site VPN connection between both EC2 instances.

Answer: C

Explanation: A VPC peering connection is a networking connection between two VPCs that enables you to route traffic between them using private IP addresses. EC2 instances in either VPC can communicate with each other as if they are within the same network. You can create a VPC peering connection between your own VPCs, or with a VPC in another AWS account within a single region.

AWS uses the existing infrastructure of a VPC to create a VPC peering connection; it is neither a gateway nor a VPN connection, and does not rely on a separate piece of physical hardware.

Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonVPC/latest/UserGuide/vpc-peering.htmI

NEW QUESTION 272

To get started using AWS Direct Connect, in which of the following steps do you configure Border Gateway Protocol (BGP)?

A. Complete the Cross Connect

B. Configure Redundant Connections with AWS Direct Connect

C. Create a Virtual Interface

D. Download Router Configuration

Answer: C

Explanation: In AWS Direct Connect, your network must support Border Gateway Protocol (BGP) and BGP MD5 authentication, and you need to provide a private Autonomous System Number (ASN) for that to connect to Amazon Virtual Private Cloud (VPC). To connect to public AWS products such as Amazon EC2 and Amazon S3, you will also need to provide a public ASN that you own (preferred) or a private ASN. You have to configure BGP in the Create a Virtual Interface step.

Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/directconnect/latest/UserGuide/getstarted.htmI#createvirtualinterface

NEW QUESTION 273

Which of the following components of AWS Data Pipeline polls for tasks and then performs those tasks?

A. Pipeline Definition

B. Task Runner

C. Amazon Elastic MapReduce (EMR)

D. AWS Direct Connect

Answer: B

Explanation: Task Runner polls for tasks and then performs those tasks.

Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/datapipeline/latest/DeveIoperGuide/what-is-datapipeline.htmI

NEW QUESTION 277

A user is hosting a public website on AWS. The user wants to have the database and the app server on the AWS VPC. The user wants to setup a database that can connect to the Internet for any patch upgrade but cannot receive any request from the internet. How can the user set this up?

A. Setup DB in a private subnet with the security group allowing only outbound traffic.

B. Setup DB in a public subnet with the security group allowing only inbound data.

C. Setup DB in a local data center and use a private gateway to connect the application with DB.

D. Setup DB in a private subnet which is connected to the internet via NAT for outbound.

Answer: D

Explanation: A Virtual Private Cloud (VPC) is a virtual network dedicated to the user’s AWS account. It enables the user to launch AWS resources into a virtual network that the user has defined. AWS provides two features that the user can use to increase security in VPC: security groups and network ACLs. When the user wants to setup both the DB and App on VPC, the user should make one public and one private subnet. The DB should be hosted in a private subnet and instances in that subnet cannot reach the internet. The user can allow an instance in his VPC to initiate outbound connections to the internet but prevent unsolicited inbound connections from the internet by using a Network Address Translation (NAT) instance.

Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonVPC/latest/UserGuide/VPC_Subnets.html

NEW QUESTION 280

An organization is setting up their website on AWS. The organization is working on various security measures to be performed on the AWS EC2 instances. Which of the below mentioned security mechanisms will not help the organization to avoid future data leaks and identify security weaknesses?

A. Run penetration testing on AWS with prior approval from Amazon.

B. Perform SQL injection for application testing.

C. Perform a Code Check for any memory leaks.

D. Perform a hardening test on the AWS instance

Answer: C

Explanation: AWS security follows the shared security model where the user is as much responsible as Amazon. Since Amazon is a public cloud it is bound to be targeted by hackers. If an organization is planning to host their application on AWS EC2, they should perform the below mentioned security checks as a measure to find any security weakness/data leaks:

Perform penetration testing as performed by attackers to find any vulnerability. The organization must take an approval from AWS before performing penetration testing

Perform hardening testing to find if there are any unnecessary ports open Perform SQL injection to find any DB security issues The code memory checks are generally useful when the organization wants to improve the application performance.

Reference: http://aws.amazon.com/security/penetration-testing/

NEW QUESTION 281

In Amazon EIastiCache, the default cache port is:

A. for Memcached 11210 and for Redis 6380.

B. for Memcached 11211 and for Redis 6380.

C. for Memcached 11210 and for Redis 6379.

D. for Memcached 11211 and for Redis 6379.

Answer: D

Explanation: In Amazon EIastiCache, you can specify a new port number for your cache cluster, which by default is 11211 for Memcached and 6379 for Redis. Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonEIastiCache/Iatest/UserGuide/GettingStarted.AuthorizeAccess.htm|

NEW QUESTION 285

Which of the following cannot be used to manage Amazon EIastiCache and perform administrative tasks?

A. AWS software development kits (SDKs)

B. Amazon S3

C. EIastiCache command line interface (CLI)

D. AWS CIoudWatch

Answer: D

Explanation: CIoudWatch is a monitoring tool and doesn't give users access to manage Amazon EIastiCache. Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonEIastiCache/Iatest/UserGuide/Whatls.NIanaging.htmI

NEW QUESTION 286

Which of the following statements is correct about AWS Direct Connect?

A. Connections to AWS Direct Connect require double clad fiber for 1 gigabit Ethernet with Auto Negotiation enabled for the port.

B. An AWS Direct Connect location provides access to Amazon Web Services in the region it is associated with.

C. AWS Direct Connect links your internal network to an AWS Direct Connect location over a standard 50 gigabit Ethernet cable.

D. To use AWS Direct Connect, your network must be collocated with a new AWS Direct Connect location

Answer: B

Explanation: AWS Direct Connect links your internal network to an AWS Direct Connect location over a standard 1 gigabit or 10 gigabit Ethernet fiber-optic cable. An AWS Direct Connect location provides access to Amazon Web Services in the region it is associated with, as well as access to other US regions. To use AWS Direct Connect, your network is collocated with an existing AWS Direct Connect location. Connections to AWS Direct Connect require single mode fiber, 1000BASE-LX (1310nm) for 1 gigabit Ethernet, or 10GBASE-LR (1310nm) for 10 gigabit Ethernet. Auto Negotiation for the port must be disabled.

Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/directconnect/latest/UserGuide/WeIcome.htmI

NEW QUESTION 289

Is there any way to own a direct connection to Amazon Web Services?

A. No, AWS only allows access from the public Internet.

B. No, you can create an encrypted tunnel to VPC, but you cannot own the connection.

C. Yes, you can via Amazon Dedicated Connection.

D. Yes, you can via AWS Direct Connect

Answer: D

Explanation: AWS Direct Connect links your internal network to an AWS Direct Connect location over a standard 1 gigabit or 10 gigabit Ethernet fiber-optic cable. One end of the cable is connected to your router, the other to an AWS Direct Connect router. With this connection in place, you can create virtual interfaces directly to the AWS cloud (for example, to Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud (Amazon EC2) and Amazon Simple Storage Service (Amazon S3)) and to Amazon Virtual Private Cloud (Amazon VPC), bypassing Internet service providers in your network path.

Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/directconnect/latest/UserGuide/Welcome.html

NEW QUESTION 290

Identify a true statement about the statement ID (Sid) in IAM.

A. You cannot expose the Sid in the IAM API.

B. You cannot use a Sid value as a sub-ID for a policy document's ID for services provided by SQS and SNS.

C. You can expose the Sid in the IAM API.

D. You cannot assign a Sid value to each statement in a statement array

Answer: A

Explanation: The Sid(statement ID) is an optional identifier that you provide for the policy statement. You can assign a Sid a value to each statement in a statement array. In IAM, the Sid is not exposed in the IAM API. You can't retrieve a particular statement based on this ID.

Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/IAM/latest/UserGuide/reference_poIicies_eIements.htmI#Sid

NEW QUESTION 293

In Amazon EIastiCache, which of the following statements is correct?

A. When you launch an EIastiCache cluster into an Amazon VPC private subnet, every cache node is assigned a public IP address within that subnet.

B. You cannot use EIastiCache in a VPC that is configured for dedicated instance tenancy.

C. If your AWS account supports only the EC2-VPC platform, ElastiCache will never launch your cluster in a VPC.

D. EIastiCache is not fully integrated with Amazon Virtual Private Cloud (VPC).

Answer: B

Explanation: The VPC must allow non-dedicated EC2 instances. You cannot use EIastiCache in a VPC that is configured for dedicated instance tenancy. Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonE|astiCache/latest/UserGuide/AmazonVPC.EC.htmI

NEW QUESTION 294

An organization has setup RDS with VPC. The organization wants RDS to be accessible from the internet. Which of the below mentioned configurations is not required in this scenario?

A. The organization must enable the parameter in the console which makes the RDS instance publicly accessible.

B. The organization must allow access from the internet in the RDS VPC security group,

C. The organization must setup RDS with the subnet group which has an external IP.

D. The organization must enable the VPC attributes DNS hostnames and DNS resolution

Answer: C

Explanation: A Virtual Private Cloud (VPC) is a virtual network dedicated to the user’s AWS account. It enables the user to launch AWS resources, such as RDS into a virtual network that the user has defined. Subnets are segments of a VPC's IP address range that the user can designate to a group of VPC resources based on security and operational needs. A DB subnet group is a collection of subnets (generally private) that the user can create in a VPC and which the user assigns to the RDS DB instances. A DB subnet group allows the user to specify a particular VPC when creating DB instances. If the RDS instance is required to be accessible from the internet:

The organization must setup that the RDS instance is enabled with the VPC attributes, DNS hostnames and DNS resolution. The organization must enable the parameter in the console which makes the RDS instance publicly accessible.

The organization must allow access from the internet in the RDS VPC security group. Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonRDS/latest/UserGuide/USER_VPC.html

NEW QUESTION 295

An organization, which has the AWS account ID as Q99988887777, has created 50 IAM users. All the users are added to the same group exam killer. If the organization has enabled that each IAM user can login with the AWS console, which AWS login URL will the IAM users use??

A. https://Q99988887777.aws.amazon.com/examkiIIer/

B. https://signin.aws.amazon.com/examki|Ier/

C. https://examkiller.signin.aws.amazon.com/999988887777/consoIe/

D. https://999988887777.signin.aws.amazon.com/consoIe/

Answer: D

Explanation: AWS Identity and Access Management is a web service which allows organizations to manage users and user permissions for various AWS services. Once the organization has created the IAM users, they will have a separate AWS console URL to login to the AWS console. The console login URL for the IAM user will be https:// AWS_Account_ID.signin.aws.amazon.com/consoIe/. It uses only the AWS account ID and does not depend on the group or user ID. Reference: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/IAM/latest/UserGuide/AccountAIias.htmI

NEW QUESTION 300

Your company has recently extended its datacenter into a VPC on AVVS to add burst computing capacity as needed Members of your Network Operations Center need to be able to go to the AWS Management Console and administer Amazon EC2 instances as necessary You don't want to create new IAM users for each NOC member and make those users sign in again to the AWS Management Console Which option below will meet the needs for your NOC members?

A. Use OAuth 2 0 to retrieve temporary AWS security credentials to enable your NOC members to sign in to the AWS Management Console.

B. Use web Identity Federation to retrieve AWS temporary security credentials to enable your NOC members to sign in to the AWS Management Console.

C. Use your on-premises SAML 2.0-compliant identity provider (IDP) to grant the NOC members federated access to the AWS Management Console via the AWS single sign-on (SSO) endpoint.

D. Use your on-premises SAML 2.0-compliam identity provider (IDP) to retrieve temporary security credentials to enable NOC members to sign in to the AWS Management Console.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 305

You're running an application on-premises due to its dependency on non-x86 hardware and want to use AWS for data backup. Your backup application is only able to write to POSIX-compatible block-based storage. You have 140TB of data and would like to mount it as a single folder on your file server Users must be able to access portions of this data while the backups are taking place. What backup solution would be most appropriate for this use case?

A. Use Storage Gateway and configure it to use Gateway Cached volumes.

B. Configure your backup software to use S3 as the target for your data backups.

C. Configure your backup software to use Glacier as the target for your data backups.

D. Use Storage Gateway and configure it to use Gateway Stored volume

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 306

To serve Web traffic for a popular product your chief financial officer and IT director have purchased 10 ml large heavy utilization Reserved Instances (Rls) evenly spread across two availability zones: Route 53 is used to deliver the traffic to an Elastic Load Balancer (ELB). After several months, the product grows even more popular and you need additional capacity As a result, your company purchases two C3.2xIarge medium utilization Ris You register the two c3 2xIarge instances with your ELB and quickly find that the ml large instances are at 100% of capacity and the c3 2xIarge instances have significant capacity that's

unused Which option is the most cost effective and uses EC2 capacity most effectively?

A. Configure Autoscaling group and Launch Configuration with ELB to add up to 10 more on-demand m1.large instances when triggered by Cloudwatch

B. Shut off c3.2x|arge instances.

C. Configure ELB with two c3.2xIarge instances and use on-demand Autoscaling group for up to two additional c3.2x|arge instance

D. Shut off m1.Iarge instances.

E. Route traffic to EC2 m1.Iarge and c3.2xIarge instances directly using Route 53 latency based routing and health check

F. Shut off ELB.

G. Use a separate ELB for each instance type and distribute load to ELBs with Route 53 weighted round robin.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 311

You have deployed a web application targeting a global audience across multiple AWS Regions under the domain name.exampIe.com. You decide to use Route53 Latency-Based Routing to serve web requests to users from the region closest to the user. To provide business continuity in the event of server downtime you configure weighted record sets associated with two web servers in separate Availability Zones per region. Dunning a DR test you notice that when you disable all web sewers in one of the regions Route53 does not automatically direct all users to the other region. What could be happening? (Choose 2 answers)

A. Latency resource record sets cannot be used in combination with weighted resource record sets.

B. You did not setup an HTTP health check to one or more of the weighted resource record sets associated with me disabled web sewers.

C. The value of the weight associated with the latency alias resource record set in the region with the disabled sewers is higher than the weight for the other region.

D. One of the two working web sewers in the other region did not pass its HTTP health check.

E. You did not set "Evaluate Target Health" to "Yes" on the latency alias resource record set associated with example com in the region where you disabled the servers.

Answer: BE

©2019 by Raghavendra Kambhampati